Privacy Policy

Introduction

Puttshack is committed in respecting and protecting your personal data.

The following privacy policy outlines that we are committed to ensuring privacy and security of your data and shows the general processes we go through once you provide your information.

As well as detailing what information we collect from you, our policy also details how and when it is used to ensure your privacy and legal rights to your data. We also advise how best to contact us, should you want us to stop using your data at any time.

If you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us through the following methods:

 

  • Contact us via email: marketing@puttshack.com
  • Write to us at: Puttshack c/o Bounce, 121 Holborn, London, EC1N 2TD

What data Puttshack collects

As soon as you visit our website, our web server will automatically record an anonymous profile of which website you visited us from, pages you have visited and what sequence, and the date and length of your visit. This is aggregated data and does not identify you specifically.

We do store personal identifiable data when you volunteer to submit your information through our booking forms, last minute booking forms, guest list sign-up forms, newsletter sign up forms and purchase items through our online retail shop.

This data is any information that identifies you which includes first and last name, email address, telephone number, company name and payment details. We may also collect additional information such as interests, preferences, transactional information, demographics (e.g. age, gender and income information).

We also collect information you may have voluntarily shared with us or made public via social media platforms or information you have given to us as part of a survey. This list is not exhaustive and there may be occasion where it is necessary to collect additional information from you.

In this event, we will request this in advance of collection.

How we collect information from you

We may collect information and data from you when:

  • you make a reservation in the venue or online
  • you visit us online
  • you enquire via email, phone or social media
  • you call our reservations team
  • you respond to a survey
  • you enter a competition
  • you interact with Puttshack on social media or
  • you login to our ‘in venue’ wifi portal.

We do not intentionally collect personal information from minors (those under the age of 18).

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer, and is used to differentiate you from other users accessing our site.

Cookies remain valid across visits, and can be helpful in avoiding the need for you to enter the same information on each visit to our site. We may use analytics programmes (for example Google Analytics) to log and analyse the information collected by cookies.

This information, together with similar information from other users, helps us to:

  • compile anonymous statistics around how our site is used to help improve our service (including for example information on the type of web browser that you are using, the operating system that your computer uses, and (where applicable) the link that you followed to get to our site);
  • speed up your web searches and
  • recognise you when you return to our site.

Where we use third party cookies such as Google Analytics, this may involve sending your data between different countries, including countries outside the European Economic Area, such as the United States.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is handled securely and in accordance with the data protection legislation, including entering into a European Commission approved contract where the country does not provide an adequate level of protection.

Some US providers may also be certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield which confirms they have appropriate measures in place to ensure the protection of your personal data. If you would like further information, please contact marketing@puttshack.com

For more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or refer to the documentation provided with your web browser software.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and www.allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However please note that certain features of our site require cookies in order for the Wwebsite to function.

Why we collect information from you

We collect your data to enable us to:

  • provide a better user experience on our website
  • send you content that would be of interest to you through newsletters
  • to carry out promotion activities and to constantly build stronger marketing campaigns both online and offline based on customer needs and wants
  • improve our service through reservation and sales by dealing with enquiries or queries and booking process
  • pursuing leads through sales and events
  • provide customer service on-site at Puttshack by understanding and appreciating our repeat customers
  •  to verify, detect and prevent any fraudulent transactions or criminal activity.

Your right to ‘opt in’ to marketing communications

You have explicit right to opt in to receive marketing communications from Puttshack.

However, you always maintain the right to ‘opt out’ of receiving marketing communications. This can be done in one of the following ways:

  • selecting the ‘opt out/ unsubscribe’ links contained in all email marketing communications
  • contacting Puttshack using the ‘contact us’ form on our website.

How Puttshack will store your personal data?

We store all personal data locally. There will be times when we will need to transfer your data to central database systems located in United Kingdom, as we improve our booking process. Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the  purposes described in this privacy policy.

Will Puttshack share your personal data with anyone else?

Puttshack may share your data between entities within Puttshack for operational purposes. By using our website and submitting your personal data, you agree for anyone working in Puttshack to access your data and use for the purposes as outlined in this privacy policy.

Your data may be shared with third parties who are providing a service to Puttshack.

We may also provide anonymous or aggregate data with advertisers and business partnerships to understand customer trends and patterns, as well as maintaining our business relationships.

As Puttshack continues to grow and expand, we may share your personal data with potential new partners, sponsors and brands that work in association with us, this is purely for your interest in our brand. Please note, we will not be selling your data to any third parties.

Should Puttshack be sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers’ advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business. We will notify you should this occur and you will have the opportunity to request suppression or deletion at that time

Third party sponsors and links from our website

From time to time we may have links on our website that direct your straight to third party websites and in which have their own privacy policies different to ours. We are not responsible for any data collected from these third-party sites and their use and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Will Puttshack transfer your personal data out of the UK?

Your personal data will be stored and processed in the United Kingdom. However, as Puttshack is looking to grow globally it may be necessary that we transfer personal data to international operations. Despite data protection and laws in other countries outside of the European Economic Area differing, we will always take every reasonable measure to protect your privacy.

How you can find out about your personal data at Puttshack

Please email one of our venues using the “Contact Us” form found on the venue page to see the personal data collected through this site that relates to you, to cancel it or to update your personal data.

Our legal basis for processing personal data

To ensure that Puttshack’s use of your personal information always complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), uses must fall under at least one of the specific lawful reasons that are set out in the GDPR. These would include: where information is necessary to assist in the provision/ payment of goods and services, compliance for other legal obligations, as set out in this policy, or protecting guests, colleagues and other individuals and maintaining their safety and welfare.

You have the following rights in regards with personal data held with Puttshack:

 

– The right to be informed about any personal data that we hold about you

– The right of access, update and rectification any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you.

– The right to erase or restrict processing of your personal data that we hold in either certain databases (marketing communications databases, for example), or deleted entirely from our records.

– The right to request and receive any personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.

– The right to object to the processing of personal data for any automated direct marketing, profiling or any other legitimate purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, or indeed make a complaint about the way in which you find your data has been handled/ utilised you may do so by emailing us at marketing@puttshack.com

If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to UK Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

There may be occasions when we will need to update this privacy policy to reflect company initiatives, changes in the law or technology or changes in our practices regarding the collection and use of your personal data.

This privacy policy was last updated on 30/08/2019

About Puttshack

 

  • Our company registration number is 09875975
  • Our office is registered at 7 Savoy Court, London, United Kingdom, WC2R 0EX

 

 

Let’s be friends